Lot No. LOT-1606 · offered November 5, 2026
Farm MachineryLot sheet
Mahindra Farm Equipment Revenue Up 0.6% Despite Tractor Slump
Mahindra & Mahindra's farm equipment revenue rose 0.6% to ₹8,594 crore in the September quarter, beating fears of a 5% decline, while standalone net profit rose 12.8% to ₹5,101 crore.
Market notes
- Farm Equipment revenue grew 0.6% year-on-year to ₹8,594 crore against expectations of a 5% decline
- Standalone net profit rose 12.8% to ₹5,101 crore, beating a CNBC-TV18 poll of ₹4,757 crore
- Tractor volumes fell 6% year-on-year and 27% sequentially; auto volumes rose 27%
- EBITDA margin narrowed 260 basis points to 11.6%, matching the street estimate
- Shares traded 4.7% higher at ₹3,091.6 but remain down 18% year-to-date

Mahindra & Mahindra's Farm Equipment segment grew revenue 0.6% year-on-year to ₹8,594 crore in the September quarter, defying analyst expectations of a 5% decline — the sharpest surprise in a results release that was otherwise largely in line with street estimates.
The company reported standalone net profit of ₹5,101 crore for the quarter on Thursday, November 5, beating a CNBC-TV18 poll of ₹4,757 crore by roughly 7%. Profit rose 12.8% from a year earlier. Standalone revenue climbed 27.1% to ₹42,477 crore, marginally above the poll's ₹42,110 crore.
What drove the quarter?
The automotive segment carried the numbers. Automotive revenue expanded 36.1% year-on-year to ₹33,936 crore, up from ₹24,929 crore in the same quarter last year — nearly four times the size of the farm equipment business by revenue.
Auto volumes rose 27% from last year and 9% sequentially. Tractor volumes moved the other way: down 6% year-on-year and down 27% from the June quarter.
That volume decline makes the segment's positive revenue print the more notable. Farm Equipment held its top line even as it shipped fewer machines, a result analysts had not priced in.
How did margins hold up?
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA, a measure of operating profitability) grew just 2.2% to ₹4,913 crore, against a poll estimate of ₹4,905 crore.
The EBITDA margin narrowed by 260 basis points (2.6 percentage points) to 11.6%, from 14.4% a year ago. That matched the street's 11.6% estimate exactly. Flat operating profit on 27% revenue growth signals the mix shifted toward lower-margin business — consistent with a strong quarter for vehicles and a weak one for tractors.
What about the consolidated picture?
On a consolidated basis, both revenue and profit grew 25% year-on-year — revenue to ₹57,553 crore and profit to ₹4,588 crore. Note that consolidated profit sits below the standalone figure, reflecting losses or costs elsewhere in the group's subsidiaries.
How did the market respond?
Shares traded 4.7% higher on Thursday at ₹3,091.6, cooling slightly from the day's high after the announcement. The rally comes against a weak backdrop: the stock remains down 18% so far this year, so a single-session gain recovers only part of that drawdown.
What to watch next
CNBC-TV18 indicated the story will be updated with further details, so segment-level commentary on tractor demand, rural retail momentum and input cost trends may follow. For equipment dealers and input suppliers tracking Indian farm demand, the key question is whether Farm Equipment's revenue resilience against a 6% volume decline reflects pricing, mix or a one-off timing effect — a distinction the fuller disclosure should clarify.
via Google News: Farm equipment (Source)
More from Rebecca Stone
Show full bio
Market editor covering people, launches and day-to-day practice in Agribusiness coverage for industry professionals at Agribusiness Wire.
449 articles
Also in the yard
- Balwaan Krishi Raises Rs 100 Crore in Series B Funding Round
- Farm equipment sales declined in September, St. Joseph Post reports
- Maquinac Asks What Is Driving the Global Farm Machinery Slump
- Balwaan Krishi Raises Rs 100 Crore in Series B Round
- U.S. Tractor Sales Fall 16.4% in September; Combines Down 10.9%